Special Committees and Appointments

Under Section 48A of the Local Government Act 1993, members of Special Committees of Council who need to declare an interest must complete a Declaration of Interest by Special Committee Members. Completed forms are to be submitted to the Burnie City Council within 7 days of that declaration.

Burnie Australia Day Special Committee

Council Representative: Ald Sandra French AM
Contact Officer:  Karen Kelly, Personal Assistant to the Mayor & General Manager

The Committee organises and manages the Burnie Australia Day Ceremony, which is held annually on January 26. 

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie Australia Day Special Committee

Burnie City Council Audit Committee

Council Representative: Ald Ron Blake OAM, Ald Ken Dorsey, (Proxy: Ald Steve Kons)
Contact Officer: Mitchell Smith, Executive Manager Corporate Finance

The Audit Committee is to assist Council in providing a transparent and independent process in its financial management to ensure accountability to the community in the governance, management and allocation of resources.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie City Council Audit Committee  

Burnie Regional Art Gallery Special Advisory Committee

Council Representative: Ald Steve Kons and Ald Sandra French AM
Contact Officer: Director, Burnie Regional Art Gallery

The Committee supports the maintenance of the Burnie Regional Art Gallery as a facility equal to the best regional galleries in Australia and works to sustain its future viability.  It also supports the development of cultural excellence and works to sustain good access by the regional community to a wide range of exhibitions and other art-related activities within the Gallery.  The Committee actively supports the Acquisitions Program of the Burnie Regional Art Gallery in order to see the Gallery's collection gain in strength and national standing.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie Regional Art Gallery Special Committee

Burnie Sports Centre Special Committee

Council Representative: Deputy Mayor, Ald Ken Dorsey
Contact Officer: Andrea Dallas, Recreation and Activities Officer

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation of Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie Sports Centre Special Committee

Burnie City Youth Council Special Committee

Council Representative: Ald Sandra French AM, (Proxy: Ald Teeny Brumby)
Contact Officer:  Dave Fregon, Youth Development Officer

The Committee advises Council on matters relating to youth and assists the participants to become familiar with the concepts and procedures which relate to the operations of Local Government.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation of Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie City Youth Council Special Committee

General Manager's Performance Review Special Committee

Council Representatives: Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd, Deputy Mayor, Ald Robert Bentley, Ald Ron Blake OAM, Ald Teeny Brumby, Ald Ken Dorsey, Ald Sandra French, Ald Steve Kons, Ald Chris Lynch
Contact Officer: Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd

The Committee undertakes the annual performance review of the General Manager in accordance with the employment contract.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to General Manager's Performance Review Special Committee

Burnie Regional Museum Special Advisory Committee

Council Representatives: Ald Ken Dorsey, (Proxy: Ald Chris Lynch)
Council Officer: Jaydeyn Thomas, Museum Curator

To support the development and operations of the Burnie Regional Museum so as to deliver a contemporary visitor experience and to ensure the preservation, conservation and curation of the Museum Collection.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Pioneer Village Museum Special Committee

Burnie Community Safety Advisory Special Committee

Council Representative: Ald Robert Bentley and Deputy Mayor
Contact Officer: Gary Neil, Director Works and Services

The objective of this Committee is to advise Council on matters relating to community safety issues.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Burnie Community Safetly Advisory Special Committee

Public Art Projects Special Advisory Committee

Council Representative: Ald Sandra French AM
Contact Officer: Director, Burnie Regional Art Gallery

The Committee evaluates and assesses all public art proposals and is responsible for identifying new public art opportunities and making recommendations to Council.

 Schedule-of-Delegation-Authority-and-Operating-Procedures-Public-Art-Projects-Special-Committee.pdf

Upper Natone Reserve Special Committee

Council Representative: Deputy Mayor (Proxy: Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd)
Contact Officer: Gary Neil, Director Works and Services

The Committee manages the operation of the Upper Natone Reserve and promotes the use of the facility to maximise its viability.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Upper Natone Reserve Special Committee

Youth Making Changes Around Burnie (YMCAB) Special Committee

Council Representative: Ald Sandra French AM, (Proxy: Ald Teeny Brumby)
Contact Officer:  Dave Fregon, Youth Development Officer

The Committee advises Council on matters relating to youth and current affairs in the Burnie Municipality.

icon-pdf.png Schedule of Delegation Authority and Operating Procedures to Youth Making Changes Around Burnie (YMCAB)

Other Appointments

The following aldermen are currently appointed by Council to external committees and regional bodies:

Western Emergency Management Planning Committee: Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd, Ald Ron Blake OAM

Cradle Coast Authority Representatives Group: Deputy Mayor and General Manager Andrew Wardlaw

Local Government Association of Tasmania voting delegate for BCC: Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd, (Proxy: Deputy Mayor)

Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporation Pty Ltd Owners’ Representative for BCC:  Acting Mayor Alvwyn Boyd, (Acting Owner: Deputy Mayor)